All times are in EEST (UTC +3) time, the local time in Cluj-Napoca, Romania. You can translate these into your own time zone using a service such as time and date (https://www.timeanddate.com/). For the talks & discussions and also the social meetings we use Zoom (https://zoom.us/). Although Zoom can work in a modern web browser, you best download the software and familiarise yourself with its features beforehand.

Day 1: Friday, 4 September 2020

10:00 – 10:30 EEST Opening Ceremony:
Daniel David, Rector of Babes-Bolyai University, Cluj-Napoca
10:30 – 11:10 EEST Invited Talk: Specification and Automated Verification for Some Concurrency Mechanisms (abstract)
Chin Wei Ngan (short bio, webpage), National University of Singapore, Singapore
11:10 – 11:50 EEST Invited Talk: Next Generation Lagrangian Reachtubes (abstract)
Radu Grosu (short bio, webpage), Vienna University of Technology , Austria
11:50 – 12:30 EEST Invited Talk: Deductive Synthesis of Heap-Manipulating Programs: Sound, Expressive, Fast (abstract)
Ilya Serghei (short bio, webpage), Yale-NUS College, Singapore
12:30 – 13:10 EEST Invited Talk: Financial Derivatives as Smart Contracts: challenges, adoption and trust (abstract)
Andrei Arusoaie (short bio, webpage), Alexandru Ioan Cuza University of Iasi, Romania
13:10 – 13.30 EEST Social break
13:30 – 14:10 EEST Invited Talk: Non-linear interpolant synthesis and its application to program verification (abstract)
Naijun Zhan (short bio, webpage), Institute of Software, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
14:10 – 14:50 EEST Invited Talk: Modelling for Software Defined Human-Cyber-Physical Systems (abstract)
Zhiming Liu (short bio, webpage), Centre for Research and Innovation in Software Engineering (RISE), Southwest University, Chongqing, China
14:50 – 15:30 EEST Invited Talk: Decidability Problems in Logic-based Knowledge Representation (abstract)
Sebastian Rudolph (short bio, webpage), TU Dresden, Germany
15:30 – 15:55 EEST Regular Paper: Towards a Mechanisation of Polymorphic Lambda Calculus with References in Agda
Radu Ometita
15:55 – 16:30 EEST Virtual coffee break
16:30 – 17:10 EEST Invited Talk: Dependable View Update Strategies on Relations (abstract)
Zhenjiang Hu (short bio, webpage), Peking University, China
17:10 – 17:50 EEST Invited Talk: Towards Safety in Learning-enabled Systems: Verification and Design (abstract)
Chao Huang (short bio, webpage), Northwestern University, US
17:50 – 18:30 EEST Invited Talk: Local Reasoning about Parametric and Reconfigurable Component-based systems (abstract)
Marius Bozga (short bio, webpage), VERIMAG, CNRS, France
18:30 – 18:55 EEST Regular Paper: Visual Programming Tools for Increased Productivity in Textual Based Programming Languages
Bogdan-Daniel Balanescu and Ioan Lazar

Day 2: Saturday, 5 September 2020

09:00 – 09:40 EESTInvited Talk: Towards Verified Stochastic Variational Inference for Probabilistic Programs (abstract)
Hongseok Yang (short bio, webpage), KAIST, South Korea
09:40 – 10:20 EEST Invited Talk: Secure Deep Learning Engineering: A Road Towards Quality Assurance of Intelligent Systems (abstract)
Yang Liu (short bio, webpage), Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
10:20 – 11:00 EEST Invited Talk: Towards Verifying Neural Network Fairness (abstract)
Jun Sun (short bio, webpage), Singapore Management University, Singapore
11:00 – 11:40 EEST Invited Talk: Security of Internet-of-Things Systems: A Perspective of Integration (abstract)
Guangdong Bai (short bio, webpage), University of Queensland, Australia
11:40 – 12:00 EEST Social break
12:00 – 12:40 EEST Invited Talk: Modeling and Verification of Concurrent and Distributed Systems in Mediator (abstract)
Meng Sun (short bio, webpage), Peking University, China
12:40 – 13:20 EEST Invited Talk: Scalable Analysis and Control of Boolean Networks (abstract)
Jun Pang (short bio, webpage), University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg
13:20 – 14:00 EEST Invited Talk: Cyclic Satisfiability Proofs in Separation Logic (abstract)
Quang Loc Le (short bio, webpage), University College London, UK
14:00 – 14:40 EEST Invited Talk: TBA (abstract)
Grigore Rosu (short bio, webpage), University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, US
14:40 – 15:20 EEST Invited Talk: Software validation: Challenges and opportunities raised by the AI effervescence (abstract)  
Ileana Ober (short bio, webpage), University Paul Sabatier, Toulouse, France
15:20 – 15:45 EEST Regular Paper: Applying MDE to ROS systems: A comparative analysis
Mickael Trezzy, Ileana Ober and Iulian Ober
15:45 – 16:10 EEST Regular Paper: AlCons: A Synthesizer in Theorema for Sorting Algorithms
Isabela Dramnesc and Tudor Jebelean
16:10 – 16:35 EEST Regular Paper: Type Inference for Python Programs
Andrei Nacu
16:35 – 17:40 EEST Concluding Discussions